Introduction

When you visit our website, information is collected about you that we use to customise and improve our content. If you do not want this information collected, you can delete your cookies and stop using Student & Innovation House’s website.

Cookies
This website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer or device used for browsing the internet. The purpose of the cookie can be to recognise the device from before, remember settings, measure user behaviour for statistics and to target advertisements. Cookies do not contain malicious code such as viruses.

You can delete or block cookies. See how here: https://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/how-to-delete-cookies/.

However, please be aware that If you delete or block cookies, this site may not function optimally or there may be content you cannot access.

This website contains third party cookies that include Google Analytics and Mailchimp, to varying degrees.

GDPR and Sensitive Data
Personal information is any kind of information that can be attributed to you. When you use this website we collect and process some personal information about you.

This happens, for example, if you sign up for our newsletter as a Friend With Benefits, become a paying member, if you purchase something via our website, etc.

We typically collect and process the following types of information:

  • A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone,
  • Your IP address
  • Your geographic location
  • Which pages you click on

If you explicitly consent to it and enter the information yourself, we may also process the following information about you:

  • Name, telephone number, e-mail, address, occupation, study program, university/school, workplace, title, and payment information.

This is typically in connection with a subscription to a newsletter, becoming a paying member of Student & Innovation House, becoming a volunteer of the house, or purchase via the website.

Security
We have taken technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, disclosed, lost, reduced or misunderstood, misused or otherwise violated by law.

Purpose
The information is used to identify you as a user and to show you content and ads that are most likely to be relevant to you, to record your purchases and payments, and to provide the services you have requested, such as to send a newsletter. In addition, we use the information to optimise our services and content.

Information retention
The information is stored for the time allowed by law and we delete it when it is no longer required. The retention period varies, depending on the nature of the information and the reason for retention. It is therefore not possible to specify a time frame for when information is deleted.

Third parties
Data about your usage of the website, which ads you receive and click on, geographical location, gender, age segment and so on is disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known.

You can see what the third parties are in the “Cookies” section.

We also use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These parties only process information on our behalf and are not allowed to use your data for their own purposes. The sharing of personal data such as your name and email address will only happen if you consent to it.

Transparency and complaints
You have the right to know what personal information we are processing about you. You can also object at any time that information is used. You may also revoke your consent to the processing of your information at any time.

What’s more, if the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to be corrected or deleted. Please contact us at contact@studenthouse.dk If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact the Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet): https://www.datatilsynet.dk/kontakt/.

Publisher
This website is owned and published by:

Student & Innovation House
Howitzvej 30
2000 Frederiksberg
DENMARK

Email: contact@studenthouse.dk